Thursday, May 31, 2012

Day 358 ~ "Pride"

What I Learned About Me... from A to Z
What have I learned about myself this past year {blogging}..?  hmmmm... First off... I would like to make sure you know up front... I never had blogged before until I started this blog 349 days ago.  Secondly... I never intended on learning anything.  HAHA! LOL!  No but seriously... It wasn't my intention...   Check out what my intention(s) were/are here.
So here goes... What I Learned About Me... from A to Z

"P" is for...  Pride.  ... You know... I thought about it long and hard... and I am going to call it as it is.  Not going to try to pick some fancy-nancy word or whatever... so I chose... pride.

Oh... we all have a little in us.  Don't try to deny it either.  ;)  wink, wink.  {and} I'll be honest with you.. I know I've been full of it at one time or another in my life.  

Pride is not pretty either.. it can definitely cloud your judgement.

I don't know about you ... but with me, it's like I'm all hesitant about what seems to be "giving-in" to what obviously is a disagreement of some sort or admitting I was wrong [which ain't going to happen... lol ... see that's pride talking!].. yet... what reels me in {slowly but surely} is that this pride is not healthy - it's no good!

Then there's the pride one feels for an accomplishment or for one's family... {and} when it comes to my family... well then pride is the number one feeling to have.  I am very proud... I have tremendous pride for my family.

I know that I can be proud of my family and all... but when it comes to having or displaying the bad pride... well ... I have learned that I have to take a step back, look at the situation from the outside in and try to handle it from a different perspective...

I learned that there's no room for pride  in this lifetime... I have a limited time on this earth and can not afford to waste time by associating with pride and allowing it to cloud my mind or my heart.


I am so proud to have the family I have today.

Tomorrow...  What I Learned About Me... from A to Z ... the letter(s) "Q" & "R" 

[here's to you finding your... ]
Peace...


7 days to go... {speechless...}
read about this count down in my "About my Blog" page

... for a, l & c.  you are my sunshine(s).


Images are courtesy of either google or Bing images.  Some images maybe labeled property of Carla Barilá Karam and of this blog- Taking Back My Life ~ Making it My Own.  US Copyright law apply  ©

4 comments:

Pamela said...

Wonderful Carla!! I feel the same way about my family!

ReviewsSheROTE Pamela R said...

definitly clouds the jusdgement!!
You are brave to dig so deep for these lessons!

BTW that is the (this is going to sounds weird) prettiest "P" I just might have to use it somewhere =}

Karen Dawkins said...

A mother's pride is a wonderful thing, but overall, you're right. Pride comes before a fall. Jesus walked in humility. We should too! Great lesson to learn!

Blessings to you as you finish strong!

Anne @ Green Eggs and Moms said...

Well pride can be a good thing because it's a form of self-preservation to remind you that you are a person that needs to be respected. :) But too much of it isn't good at all.